Chapin Award Recipients



Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail

Below are past recipients of the Chapin Award.

2016: Adi B. Chehna, Textile Tech Services
2015: R. Michael Tyndall, Cotton Inc.
2014: Kanti A. Jasani, Performance & Technical Textile Consulting
2013: Robert K. Lattie, SDL Atlas
2012: R. Frederick Miller Jr., Hickory Yarns
2011: Ann Laidlaw, X-Rite
2010: Rich Malachowski, Consultant
2009: Martin J. Bide, University of Rhode Island
2008: Richard Stephen (Steve) Simonson, ITG Burlington WorldWide
2007: John A. Darsey Jr., DyStar Textilfarben GmbH
2006: Marcia L. Quinlan, Albany International Techniweave Inc.
2005: Fred L. Cook, Georgia Institute of Technology
2004: Norma Keyes, Cotton Incorporated
2003: Nelson Houser, M. Dohmen USA Inc.
2002: Charles E. Gavin III, MFG Chemical Inc.
2001: Edward W. Boland, retired
2000: Roland L. Connelly Sr., SheLyn Inc.
1999: J. Richard Aspland, Clemson University
1998: Warren S. Perkins, the University of Georgia
1997: Herbert T. Pratt, DuPont Co.
1996: C. Hugh Patrick Jr., H & M Marine Products Inc.
1995: Rhoderick R. Blue, Ivax Industries
1994: Charles J. Wolhar, Consos Inc.
1993: Samuel J. Guertin, Leatex Chemical Co.
1992: Marguerita C. Hindle, TCE Consulting Service
1991: James P. Patton Jr., Consultant
1990: Joseph S. Panto, Albany International Research Co.
1989: Reginald W. Redston, Hubbard Dyers Ltd.
1988: Andrew J. McNulty Sr., Warwick Dyeing Corp.
1987: Fernand Schlaeppi, Ciba-Geigy Corp.
1986: Donald W. Robinson, Don Robinson Associates
1985: Luther B. Arnold Jr., Vikon Chemical Co.
1984: George S. Wham, Good Housekeeping Institute and Magazine
1983: Vernon C. Smith, Collins & Aikman Corp.
1982: John J. O’Neil Jr., Soluol Chemical Co.
1981: Virgil D. Lyon, Atlas Electric Devices Co.
1980: Richard M. Jones, American Industrial Chemical Corp.
1979: Charles L. Zimmerman, American Cyanamid Co.
1978: Frederick V. Traut, Globe Dye Works
1977: John J. Hanlon, Mohasco Corp.
1976: Carl R. Teichgraber, Dominion Textile Ltd.
1975: Frank J. Rizzo, US Army Natick Development Center
1974: Patrick J. Kennedy, DuPont Co.
1973: Ernest J. Chornyei, Bradford Dyeing Association (USA) Inc.
1972: Albert H. Rant, Laurel Products Corp.
1971: Harold B. Sturtevant, Rhode Island School of Design
1970: H. Gillespie Smith, American Cyanamid Co.
1969: P. J. Fynn, JCPenney Co.
1968: Joe D. Mosheim, Crystal Springs Bleachery
1967: Percival Theel, Philadelphia College of Textiles & Science
1966: A. Henry Gaede, Laurel Products Corp.
1965: Charles A. Sylvester, DuPont Co.
1964: Joseph H. Jones, Phoenix Dye Works
1963: J. Robert Bonnar, General Aniline & Film Corp.
1962: Thomas R. Smith, Wiscassett Mills
1961: Arthur R. Thompson, Ciba Co.
1960: Leonard S. Little, Consultant
1959: Harold Canning Chapin

Return to main Awards page