AATCC Board of Directors



Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail

PRESIDENT-ELECT and REGIONAL BOARD MEMBER NOMINEES for 2019-2020

NOMINEE FOR PRESIDENT ELECT
Harrie Schoots, Ascend Performance Materials LLC

NOMINEES FOR REGIONAL BOARDS

New England:  Jack Bare, StarChem, LLC
Central Atlantic:  Martha Carper, University of Delaware
MidSouth: John Crocker, SDL Atlas
Western:  DeeDee Lamberti, SanMar
Heather Shields, adidas
Southern: No nominations presented
Southeast Asia: No nominations presented

Based on AATCC Constitution, Article VI Nominations and Elections:

Section 1: Nominating Committee and Procedure—Nominations for the offices of President-Elect and Regional Board Members shall be made every two years by a Nominating Committee consisting of the Regional Board Members and Interest Group Chairs or their appointees. One or more nominations by this Committee for each of the offices to be filled shall be published in the Proceedings of the Association (print or electronic) not later than June.

Section 2: Additional Nominations—Any additional nomination for President-Elect signed by at least fifty Senior members, or for Regional Board Member signed by at least twenty-five Senior Members of that Region, may be filed with the chief staff executive not later than August 1.

Balloting will begin in September.

 

BOARD of DIRECTORS
2017-2018

The AATCC Board of Directors are elected and serve the Association based on the directives of AATCC’s Constitution and Bylaws.

(see additional AATCC Administrative Committees here)

Officers

RRembert J. Truesdaleembert J. “Bert” Truesdale, III
President

Kerry M. King   Kerry King
President-Elect

Sandra L. Johnson
Immediate Past President

R. Michael Tyndall
Treasurer

Brian Francois

Brian C. Francois
Executive Vice President

 

Interest Group Representatives

(see Chair and At-Large responsibilities here)

William “Buddy” Garrett
At-large, Chemical Applications Interest Group

Louann Spirito
Chair, Concept 2 Consumer® Interest Group

John A. Darsey
At-large, Concept 2 Consumer® Interest Group

Robina HoganRobina Hogan
Chair, Materials Interest Group

 

Regional Representatives

(see Regional Board Member responsibilities here)

Martha Carper
Central Atlantic Region – Delaware Valley, Hudson-Mohawk, NY-Metro Sections

A. Desai
Southeast Asia Region – Indian Section

John Crocker
Midsouth Region – Piedmont Section

Debra Chronicle
New England Region – New England Section

Harrie Schoots
Southern Region – Gulf Coast Section

Ken Kaiser
Western Region – California and Northwest Sections

Functional Committee Representatives

Carol Revels
Chair, Education Advisory Board

Angela Massengill
Chair, Executive Committee on Research

Jiping WangJiping Wang
Chair, Publications Committee

ADDITIONAL STANDING COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Committee on Constitution and ByLaws – Robert K. Lattie, Chair
Committee on Conference – Kerry M. King, Chair
Building and Grounds Committee – John A. Darsey, Chair
Employee Benefits Committee – Martin J. Bide, Chair
Awards Oversight Committee – Kerry M. King, Chair