Materials Track



Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail

Wednesday, March 29, 2017

10:30 am – 12:00 pm
NATURAL AND NATURE-INSPIRED
Moderator:  Trish Hayes-Danitz, VF Global Innovation Apparel

10:30   Sharklet Microbial Resistant Micropattern for High-touch Surfaces – Michael Greene, Sappi Casting & Release Paper
11:00   Nature-Inspired Structural Color and TextilesMohan  Srinivasarao, Georgia Institute of Technology
11:30   Soy Proteins for Modification of Hydrophobic Materials: Surface Finish and Antibacterial Applications – Carlos L. Salas, North Carolina State University

1:45 – 2:15 pm
NATURAL AND NATURE-INSPIRED (cont’d)

1:45   Wet Spinning of Cellulose Nanofibrils Into Continuous Filaments – Orlando J. Rojas, Aalto University and North Carolina State University

2:15 – 4:00 pm
HEALTHCARE
Moderator:  Seshadri Ramkumar, Texas Tech University

2:15   Antimicrobial Sutures: Challenging Clinical and Investment Paradigms – Cody Reynolds, Additive Drug Delivering Devices, Inc., 2017 YEA recipient
2:45   Break
3:00   Increasing the Functionality of Textiles with β-Cyclodextrin: Aroma-Therapeutic Textiles as Example – Maureen MacGillivray, Central Michigan University
3:30   Healthcare Textiles: Current Events and Trends – Brad Bushman, Standard Textiles Co., Inc.

Thursday, March 30, 2017

9:00 – 9:30 am
HEALTHCARE (cont’d)

9:00    Performance Analysis of Textile Based Temperature Sensor – Muhammad Dawood Husain, NED University of Engineering & Technology, Pakistan

9:30 – 11:15 am 
PROTECTIVE AND MILITARY
Moderator:  Christina Rapa, W.L. Gore & Associates

 9:30    Innovations in Heat & Flame Protection Using Gore Fabric Technology – Mustafa Arifoglu, W.L. Gore & Associates
10:00   Break
10:15   Revolutionizing Structural Firefighter Turnout Suits: Improving Physiological Comfort of Protective Clothing Systems – Meredith McQuerry, Florida State University
10:45   Lessons Learned from the Development of a US Navy Garment using Stitchless Seam Engineering – Bethany Pollack, Propel LLC

11:15 – 11:45 am 
MATERIALS ANALYSIS
Moderator:  Robina Hogan, Frankl & Thomas, Inc.

11:15   Failure Analysis of Adhesives Used in Fibrous Substrates – Abigail M. Oelker,
Exponent Inc.

2:15 – 3:45 pm 
MATERIALS ANALYSIS (cont’d)

2:15   Evaluating Sources of Variability in Forensic Fiber Trace Evidence Examination – Julie L. Bitter, National Institute of Standards and Technology
2:45   Laboratory Microwave Measurement of the Moisture Content in Seed Cotton and Ginned Cotton Fiber – James Rodgers, USDA-ARS-SRRC
3:15   Photobleaching in Cotton Fibers Dyed Using Red, Yellow, and Blue Direct Dyes During Examination with Microspectrophotometry (MSP) – Amanda L. Forster, National Institute of Standards and Technology